motion to dismiss cps case texas
[…] The Topes contend they have standing to file an original petition for adoption because they had substantial past contact with the children. A thorough investigation of all potentially relevant information may even help disprove probable cause. Fam.Code Ann. To address the issues. You will get a call from the authorities 72 hours past the complaint. Even though it is not necessary, its good to keep your case strong. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. If I voluntarily dismiss my case, will I get the filing fee back? Because the Topes Lacked Standing as a Matter of Law, There is no Need to Decide Whether Trial Court Abused its Discretion in Holding the Hearing Before Discovery. 6 Reasons a Prosecutor May Drop Criminal Western District.